Update – 8/1/2025: This is a follow up post to our November 2024 post “Omnibus Nondisclosure Orders Challenged.”
[…] The SCA authorizes the government to apply for an NDO prohibiting providers from disclosing subpoenas, warrants, or court orders for customer records. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), a court shall issue such a nondisclosure order “if it determines that there is reason to believe” disclosure “will result in (1) [danger to] physical safety . . . ; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) [other actions] seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.” (emphasis added)